Arts Recognition Award Winners: Past

Winners of QAC’s Arts Recognitions Awards: 1994 to 2022

2022 – Tweed & Company, Dan Atkinson, Eighty Twenty Studio, Howard Rees, Anne Cunningham
2021 – Bob House, Mark Hopper, Lisa Morris, Bay of Quinte Regional Marketing Board
2020 – Carol Bauer, Peter Davis, Marilyn Lawrie, Christopher Bennett, Jenny Pries
2019 – Catherine Taylor, Holly Dewar, Dave Bush, Andrea Kerr, Mayor Mitch Panciuk
2018 – Brian Barlow, Lynn Fennell, Gary Magwood, and Nancy Snowdon
2017 – Susan Holland, David R. Maracle and Starboard Communications
2016 – Roli and Linda Tipper, Krista Dalby, Claudette Boulanger, Thérèse Cilia and Belleville Downtown Docfest.
2015 – Suzanne Andrews, Susan Walsh, Gordon Craig, William Fisher, Suzanne Pasternak, and the Baxter Art Centre.
2014 – CaraHunter, Connie Yrjola, Barb Forgie (We Create Artisans Events); Liz Marshall; Rick Penner; Rob Kellough and Paul Johnson (Through The Cedars Music Production); and Gerry Boyce.
2013 – Joan Reive, In-Four-Mation, Robert Kranendonk, Sam Brady, and Bill and Debbie Morton
2012 – Mary-Lynne Morgan, Artists Below The Line, Nancy Garrod, Rev. John Uttley, Dona Knudsen, Sylvin Pineau, Ross McDougall, Doug Thompson and Harvey Gere of the Belleville Lions Club
2011 – Al Hazel, Jack Evans, Stephane Lemelin, Lise Lindenberg, Shawn Patriquin, Teresa Bell and Paul Thompson
2009 – Bob Long, Don Pinder, Quinte Symphony Orchestra
2008 – Andrew and Adam Gray, Carlyn Moulton, Debra Tosh, Marc Bourdon, Georgette Fry, Peta Hall, and the Marilyn and Maurice Rollins Foundation
2007 – Quinte Opera Guild, Quinte Rotary Music Festival, Rob Brown, Anne Buckley, Muriel Gibson, Bob Clute Pontiac Buick GMC
2006 – Wayne McFaul, Quinte Film Alternative, Moira Nikander Forrester, Sharon Campbell, Chantale Brisson, the Leona Riggs Charitable Foundation
2005 – Marilyn Holden, Ann Pickett, Rudy Heijdens, Andy Forgie, and Jack and Bernice Parrott
2004 – Caroline Smith, Mark Rashotte, Charlie Kammer
2003 – Campbell Monuments, Warren McFaul, Barbara Whelan
2002 – Wilma Alexander, Procter & Gamble, Quinte Ballet School Guild
2001 – The Leona Riggs Foundation, Marion Stratton, Wilma Donald, The Marysburgh Mummers
2000 – Beryl Rutland, Stirling Performing Arts Committee, Belleville Art Association
1999 – Dorothy Aitchison, Eugene Lang, The Belleville Theatre Guild
1998 – Tony Lassing, Susan Richardson, Marilyn and Maurice Rollins, Lee Jourard, Nortel
1997 – Linda Hamer-Harris Mustard, Jim Alexander, Stan Wiggins
1996 – Harlan House R.C.A., Paul Dinkel, Jane Hull
1995 – William Maddox, Brian Scott, Corby Distilleries
1994 – Florence Lennox, Gordon and Audrey Davies, Diana Koechlin